AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Guide

AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Exam Royal Pack (In Stock.)

 
  • Amazon
  • Exam Number/Code AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate
  • Product Name AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate
  • Questions and Answers
  • 672 Q&As
  • Last Updated
  • July 24,2017
  • List Price
  • $128.99
  • Price
  • Today 59.99 USD

Free TrialVersion: demo Buy Now 50% OFF

how to use aws solution architect associate questions

Act now and download your Amazon aws solution architect associate exam dumps test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Amazon aws solution architect associate exam dumps tutorials. Download Abreast of the times Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Amazon aws solution architect associate dumps with a classic professional.

Q141. What is the maximum write throughput I can provision for a single Dynamic DB table?

A. 1,000 write capacity units

B. 100,000 write capacity units

C. Dynamic DB is designed to scale without limits, but if you go beyond 10,000 you have to contact AWS first.

D. 10,000 write capacity units 

Answer: C


Q142. Amazon RDS provides high availability and failover support for DB instances using .

A. customized deployments

B. Appstream customizations

C. log events

D. MuIti-AZ deployments 

Answer: D

Explanation:

Amazon RDS provides high availability and failover support for DB instances using MuIti-AZ deployments. MuIti-AZ deployments for Oracle, PostgreSQL, MySQL, and MariaDB DB instances use Amazon technology, while SQL Server DB instances use SQL Server Mrroring.

Reference:  http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Concepts.IV|u|tiAZ.htmI


Q143. A user has attached 1 EBS volume to a VPC instance. The user wants to achieve the best fault tolerance of data possible. Which of the below mentioned options can help achieve fault tolerance?

A. Attach one more volume with RAID 1 configuration.

B. Attach one more volume with RAID 0 configuration.

C. Connect multiple volumes and stripe them with RAID 6 configuration.

D. Use the EBS volume as a root device. 

Answer: A

Explanation:

The user can join multiple provisioned IOPS volumes together in a RAID 1 configuration to achieve better fault tolerance. RAID 1 does not provide a write performance improvement; it requires more bandwidth than non-RAID configurations since the data is written simultaneously to multiple volumes.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/raid-config.html


Q144. You're trying to delete an SSL certificate from the IAM certificate store, and you're getting the message "Certificate: <certificate-id> is being used by CIoudFront." Which of the following statements is probably the reason why you are getting this error?

A. Before you can delete an SSL certificate, you need to either rotate SSL certificates or revert from using a custom SSL certificate to using the default CIoudFront certificate.

B. You can't delete SSL certificates . You need to request it from AWS.

C. Before you can delete an SSL certificate, you need to set up the appropriate access level in IAM

D. Before you can delete an SSL certificate you need to set up https on your server. 

Answer: A

Explanation:

CIoudFront is a web service that speeds up distribution of your static and dynamic web content, for example, .htmI, .css, .php, and image files, to end users.

Every CIoudFront web distribution must be associated either with the default CIoudFront certificate or with a custom SSL certificate. Before you can delete an SSL certificate, you need to either rotate SSL  certificates (replace the current custom SSL certificate with another custom SSL certificate) or revert from using a custom SSL certificate to using the default CIoudFront certificate.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCIoudFront/latest/Deve|operGuide/Troubleshooting.htm|


Q145. An AWS customer runs a public blogging website. The site users upload two million blog entries a month. The average blog entry size is 200 KB. The access rate to blog entries drops to negligible 6 months after publication and users rarely access a blog entry 1 year after publication. Additionally, blog entries have a high update rate during the first 3 months following publication, this drops to no updates after 6 months. The customer wants to use CIoudFront to improve his user's load times.

Which of the following recommendations would you make to the customer?

A. Duplicate entries into two different buckets and create two separate CIoudFront distributions where 53 access is restricted only to Cloud Front identity

B. Create a CIoudFront distribution with "US" Europe price class for US/ Europe users and a different CIoudFront distribution with AI I Edge Locations' for the remaining users.

C. Create a CIoudFront distribution with 53 access restricted only to the CIoudFront identity and partition the blog entry's location in 53 according to the month it was uploaded to be used with CIoudFront behaviors.

D. Create a CIoudFronI distribution with Restrict Viewer Access Forward Query string set to true and minimum TTL of 0.

Answer: C


Q146. Your customer is willing to consolidate their log streams (access logs application logs security logs etc.) in one single system. Once consolidated, the customer wants to analyze these logs in real time based on heuristics. From time to time, the customer needs to validate heuristics, which requires going back to data samples extracted from the last 12 hours?

What is the best approach to meet your customer's requirements?

A. Send all the log events to Amazon SQS. Setup an Auto Scaling group of EC2 sewers to consume the logs and apply the heuristics.

B. Send all the log events to Amazon Kinesis develop a client process to apply heuristics on the logs

C. Configure Amazon Cloud Trail to receive custom logs, use EMR to apply heuristics the logs

D. Setup an Auto Scaling group of EC2 syslogd servers, store the logs on 53 use EMR to apply heuristics on the logs

Answer:

Explanation:

The throughput of an Amazon Kinesis stream is designed to scale without limits via increasing the number of shards within a stream. However, there are certain limits you should keep in mind while using Amazon Kinesis Streams:

By default, Records of a stream are accessible for up to 24 hours from the time they are added to the stream. You can raise this limit to up to 7 days by enabling extended data retention.

The maximum size of a data blob (the data payload before Base64-encoding) within one record is 1 megabyte (MB).

Each shard can support up to 1000 PUT records per second.

For more information about other API level limits, see Amazon Kinesis Streams Limits.


Q147. Doug has created a VPC with CIDR 10.201.0.0/16 in his AWS account. In this VPC he has created a public subnet with CIDR block 10.201.31.0/24. While launching a new EC2 from the console, he is not able to assign the private IP address 10.201.31.6 to this instance. Which is the most likely reason for this issue?

A. Private IP address 10.201.31.6 is blocked via ACLs in Amazon infrastructure as a part of platform security.

B. Private address IP 10.201.31.6 is currently assigned to another interface.

C. Private IP address 10.201.31.6 is not part of the associated subnet's IP address range.

D. Private IP address 10.201.31.6 is reserved by Amazon for IP networking purposes. 

Answer: B

Explanation:

In Amazon VPC, you can assign any Private IP address to your instance as long as it is: Part of the associated subnet's IP address range

Not reserved by Amazon for IP networking purposes Not currently assigned to another interface Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/vpc/faqs/


Q148. Please select the most correct answer regarding the persistence of the Amazon Instance Store

A. The data on an instance store volume persists only during the life of the associated Amazon EC2 instance

B. The data on an instance store volume is lost when the security group rule of the associated instance is changed.

C. The data on an instance store volume persists even after associated Amazon EC2 instance is deleted 

Answer: B


Q149. You would like to create a mirror image of your production environment in another region for disaster recovery purposes. Which of the following AWS resources do not need to be recreated in the second region? (Choose 2 answers)

A. Route 53 Record Sets

B. IM Roles

C. Elastic IP Addresses (EIP)

D. EC2 Key Pairs

E. Launch configurations

F. Security Groups 

Answer: A, C

Explanation:

Reference:

http://tech.com/wp-content/themes/optimize/download/AWSDisaster_Recovery.pdf (page 6)


Q150. Are penetration tests allowed as long as they are limited to the customer's instances?

A. Yes, they are allowed but only for selected regions.

B. No, they are never allowed.

C. Yes, they are allowed without any permission.

D. Yes, they are allowed but only with approval.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Penetration tests are allowed after obtaining permission from AWS to perform them. Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/security/penetration-testing/


To know more about the AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate, click here.

Tagged as : Amazon AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Dumps, Download AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate pdf, AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate VCE, AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate pass4sure, examcollection AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate